logo TV Azteca

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

logo datos Grupo Salinas

Data controller's Identity and Address

Servicios y Mantenimiento del Futuro en Televisión S.A. de C.V. (the "Controller"), established to hear and receive communications at Insurgentes Sur 3579, Colonia Tlalpan La Joya, Delegación Tlalpan, C.P. 14000, Mexico City, is committed to the privacy and personal data protection of the users and customers of the entertainment services on TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps. In this regard, it provides the Data Subject with this privacy notice (the "Privacy Notice") -prior to the collection of Personal Data- in full compliance with the principles of information, lawfulness, consent, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability set forth in the Federal La won Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, LFPDPP, its acronym in Spanish).

How do we collect your personal data?

The Controller may collect them through the following ways: (i) in person, when the Data Subject provides them to us in person at our offices, (ii) in directly, when the Data Subject logs in through TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps, and (iii) in an indirect way, when the Data Subject logs in to TV Azteca's websites or mobile apps using social media platforms or third-party apps.

What personal information do we collect?

The Controller will process the Personal Data set out below in regard to the services provided to the Data Subject:

Identification: Name, surname, full address, age, civil status, date and place of birth, username in social networks, picture or selfie, images and video recordings, official ID (type, number and term), sex or gender.

Information Technology: Landline, mobile, fax and email, numbers, smart device model and OS used, smart device ID, private identification number (PIN), IP address, information collected from cookies or other tracking technologies, other information necessary to create an account or profile.

Geolocation: IP and Global Positioning System (GPS) location data based on your consent while using your customer experience or in accordance with your mobile app settings.

Internet or web activity: Interactions with our Services, website response time information, download errors, date and time you used the service, statistics about how pages are loading or viewing, websites you visited before coming to the Sitios and other tracking and usage information collected through Cookies ("Technical Use Data").

Employment: Occupation, profession or job.

Transit and Migratory Movements: FM3, passport, visa or relevant migratory document.

We do not collect sensitive personal data.

For which purposes do we use your personal information?

The Controller will use the Personal Data for the next main purposes:

  1. To verify and confirm the Data Subject's identity as a user and/or participant. If applicable, the links to an account.
  2. To inform about the contents, events, public celebrities of the artistic, political, sports or cultural environment, broadcast programs, announcements, as well as news and information on various subjects through the Websites, Mobile Apps or other media.
  3. To participate in programs, contests, trivia, games, and/or giveaways, as well as products, gifts and/or prizes.
  4. Comply with the duties and rights related to the legal relationship between the Controller and the Data Subject.
  5. To provide entertainment services.
  6. Attention to requirements of any competent authority.
  7. To take steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate, complete, appropriate, pertinent, correct and updated in compliance with the -principle of quality established by the LFPDPPP-.
  8. To manage and improve our Services.
  9. Develop profiles of the behavior of the data subjects regarding the services provided.
  1. To send communications concerning offers, promotional messages, and marketing, publicity and commercial prospecting communications about new or current services and television programs.

The Data Subject may withdraw his/her consent to the processing of Personal Data for secondary purposes, at any time, through the procedure described in the section entitled " How and where to exercise access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (the "ARCO" Rights) and Withdrawal of Consent" of the Privacy Notice.

How do we share your personal information?

To the Controller to carry out the main and secondary purposes described in the previous section, you express your consent so that the Controller, as applicable, may share your personal data in the following manner:

Recipients Categories Purposes for sharing your personal information.
Service Providers To provide services that we outsource to them, like payment processing, marketing, research, compliance, audits, corporate governance, communications, IT development, management, hosting and support, and customer service operations. The foregoing, operating in our direction and on our behalf.
Marketing partners To help us offer the most relevant publicity for you on TV Azteca's website services and mobile apps, as well as to help us to measure the success of the commercials.
Authorities If attached to a valid subpoena or other legal documentation that requires the Controller to comply. Such authorities include courts, governments, law enforcement and regulators.
Third-party Apps, Services and Devices You Connect to Your Account To connect your account or allow you to use the Entertainment Service with third-party apps, services or devices.
Companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the Controller. To carry out our daily business operations and to maintain, improve and provide you with the services on TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps.

How long is your personal information saved?

The Data Controller and/or his Data Processors safeguard and ensure the security and confidentiality of the Data Subject's information and documentation for as long as is necessary or permitted for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with applicable law.

The criteria used to determine our retention period are as follows:

Cookies and Online Safety Protocol

The Controller collects information through TV Azteca's websites or mobile apps using cookies, understanding as "Cookie" the data file that is stored in the hard disk of the Data Subject's computer when he/she accesses the Website or the Mobile App. Such files may contain information such as the identification provided by the Data Subject, or information to track the pages of their preferences, to monitor their Internet user behavior, to provide a better service and user experience when browsing the Website or the Mobile App. A Cookie cannot read data or information from the Data Subject's hard drive or read cookies created by other sites or pages. If the Data Subject would like to reject cookies or accept them selectively, he/she should do so by adjusting the browser's preferences.

Remote electronic communication tools that collect Personal Data automatically.

Some sections of TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps may use Cookies and Web Beacons to make browsing easier. Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user's computer equipment when surfing on a specific Internet page, which allowsthe Internet server to remind some data about this user, among them, his/her shopping preferences for the display of the pages on that server, nameand password. On the other hand, Web Beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the activity of a visitor, such as storing information about the IP user's address, time spent on the page, and the type of browser used, among others. We inform you that we use Cookies and Web Beacons to collect personal information from you, such as the following: (i). The type of browser and operating system you use; (ii). The Internet pages you visit before and after logging into the websites or mobile apps; (iii). The links you click and stay on the websites or mobile apps; (iv). Your IP address; (v). Place from which you visit the websites or mobile apps and browsing statistics. These Cookies and other technologies can be disabled. You can find information about popular browsers and find out how to adjust your Cookie preferences at the following websites:

What are your Personal Data protection rights?

In accordance with the Federal Law for the Personal Data Protection held by Private Parties, as well as its regulations, you have some rights on how your personal information is collected, stored, used and shared, which are listed below:

Likewise, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal information at any time.

We will not deny you services, charge you and/or provide a different level of service just for exercising your personal data protection rights.

How and where to exercise your Personal Data Protection Rights?

As a Data Subject, you may exercise your personal data protection rights or withdraw your consent in person or a legal representative, making and submitting the appropriate request to the Data Controller's Personal Data Department, for which purpose the e-mail address datospersonales@tvazteca.com.mx is made available to the Data Subject.

The Personal Data Department will receive the Request and will contact the Data Subject via the e-mail address provided for such purpose.

Likewise, the Controller's Personal Data Portal is made available to the Data Subject, for which purpose the Data Subject must follow the procedure set forth below:

Steps to Submit the ARCO Rights Request (the "Request")

First.- The Data Subject must access the website https://www.datospersonalesgs.com.mx (the "DDP Website").
Second.- After that, click on the "Exercise your ARCO Rights" section, in which a box will appear (Register and Login), fill in the personal information indicated to create your username and password (the "Profile"), and click on the "Login" button. Once the Profile has been created, the Data Subject can follow up on the Request in a timely manner.
Third.- Then, the Data Subject will click on the "New Request" icon, in which a screen will appear ("Which companies do you want to consult?"), where the logo of the Controller to whom he/she wants to submit the Request will be placed.
Fourth.- Finally, the Data Subject will choose the kind of ARCO Right he/she decides to exercise, or the withdrawal of consent, by providing the information indicated and will click on the "Send Request" button.

Restriction to the use or dissemination of Personal Information.

The Controller makes available to the Data Subject the e-mail address datospersonales@tvazteca.com.mx so that he/she can express at any time the objection to continue processing his/her personal data, or restrict the use and dissemination of personal information, or request it at the address mentioned in the section titled " Controller's Identity and Address", by sending his/her request to the Personal Data Department.

It is necessary to inform the Data Subject that, to restrict, limit and control the processing of Personal Data, the Controller has administrative, physical and technical measures, as well as internal privacy policies and programs to prevent the dissemination of Personal Data, and implements various safety controls. The Personal Data will be processed in a strictly confidential manner, so that the collection, transfer and rights exercise derived from them, is by means of the appropriate, legitimate and lawful use, permanently safeguarding the following principles of information, lawfulness, consent, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability.

Choice and Control of your personal data.

You have access to and control over the data we collect, use and share, so we have a tool that allows you to configure your privacy and cookie preferences regarding the information that is collected when you browse our websites.

The Controller reserves the right to configure or modify the functionalities of this tool without previous notice.

Children and teenagers' personal data

Services are not intended for children who meet any of the following conditions:

We do not intentionally collect or use personal data from children whose age is under the relevant age limit.

Disclaimer of liability

TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps, as well as the DDP Website, may contain links, hyperlinks or hypertexts, banners, buttons and/or internet search tools that, when used by the Data Subjects, lead to other portals or internet sites that may be property of third parties. Therefore, it does not control such sites and is not the controller and is not responsible for the privacy notices they display, or in its case, for the lack thereof; the Personal Data that the Data Subjects may provide through such portals or internet sites other than TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps, as well as the DDP Website, are their liability, for which reason you must verify the privacy notice in each site you access.

Some links, banners and/or buttons that request Personal Data within TV Azteca's websites and mobile apps are the liability of third parties external to the Controller, who are sometimes service providers, and are therefore governed by their own privacy terms and policies. To learn more about this topic, we invite you to consult the terms and conditions section.

Privacy Policy for Google Assistant and Third Party Apps

The content of the Google Assistant questions and answers has been developed by the Controller for those Data Subjects who have a smart device with an Android operating system. The Google Assistant runs on systems provided by Google, so the Controller does not have the ability to access the messages and information that the Registrant sends when using the Google Assistant or the answers it returns.

The Controller may receive from Google non-personally identified information about the use of the content of the Google Assistant. The information received by the Controller is dissociated, i.e., it does not allow the Data Subject to be identified and it is not possible to know the interaction carried out in the Google Assistant. Likewise, the Data Controller may only have information related to:

  1. Number of users who are using the Google Assistant.
  2. Geographic location data and the user's language.
  3. Type of device, amount and frequency of use.

When using the Controller's content via the Google Assistant, the Data Subject agrees to the Google Assistant's usage policies. The Holder may consult Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy which describes how Google collects and uses the data collected from the Data Subject. For the Google Assistant policy, please refer to https://support.google.com/assistant/answer/7126196 and if the Data Subject wants to delete the activity performed in the Google Assistant, please refer to https://support.google.com/assistant/answer/7108295 .

Third Party Apps: Our Services allow and/or contain links to specific third party apps to improve your access and experience on our App (e.g., login using Google or Facebook).

When you interact with the third-party functionality such as Google, it may collect information about your App usage. In that regard, you adhere to their privacy notice and Google API Services User Data Policy, including limited use requirements.

Also, when you interact with Facebook's functionality, it may collect information about your use of the application; therefore, you adhere to its privacy notice. Política de privacidad de Meta: cómo Meta recopila y usa los datos de usuarios | Centro de privacidad | Administra tu privacidad en Facebook, Instagram y Messenger | Privacidad de Facebook

Amendments to the Privacy Notice.

The Controller reserves the right to update or modify the Privacy Notice in accordance with amendments to the information practices, in response to new regulations, internal policies or new requirements for the provision of services. These updates or modifications shall be notified to the Data Subject via TV Azteca's websites or mobile apps, in the Privacy Notice section. The Data Subject is recommended and required to consult the Privacy Notice, at least every six months, to be updated on the conditions and terms thereof.

Elaboration date: December 2023.

END OF DOCUMENT.

The translation is for informational purposes only. If there is any discrepancy, inconsistency or conflict between this translation and the original Spanish version, the Spanish version takes precedence.